The 26th annual Whale Bowl of Rock-n-Roll begins Wednesday morning with The Whale Morning Show, featuring 32 Classic Rock bands and artists paired up in hourly battles, where you vote for the act you want to see advance to the next round.

During each hourly battle, a lucky voter will score a Whale Bowl Prize Pack - a 10 slice pizza from Brozzetti's Pizza, a large sub from Jim Roma's Bakery and a dozen wings from The Brackney Inn!

I will give you updates each day on Facebook at '99.1thewhale' and an end of day recap at this website - 991thewhale.com!

Get ready to vote for your favorites through our Whale Line at 607-723-9996.
Here's the battle line-up...times are approximate.

    WEDNESDAY 1/30/13
Opening Round

1.       7:40am - Heart vs Journey
2.       8:40am - Rush vs The Eagles
3.       9:20am - Creedence Clearwater Revival vs Loverboy
4.       10:15am - Grateful Dead vs Van Halen
5.       11:15am - Pearl Jam vs Ozzy Osbourne
6.       12: 15pm - Ted Nugent vs Tom Petty
7.       1: 15pm - The Who vs Motley Crue
8.       2: 15pm - Foghat vs The Beatles
9.       3: 15pm - Aerosmith vs Bon Jovi
10.     4:10pm - AC/DC vs Metallica
11.     5:10pm - Bachman Turner Overdrive vs Soundgarden

 THURSDAY 1/31/13
Opening Round Continues

12.          8:10am - The Rolling Stones vs Cheap Trick
13.          9:10am - Bob Seger vs Led Zeppelin
14.          10:10am - Lynyrd Skynyrd vs Jimi Hendrix
15.          11:10am - Foreigner vs Kiss
16.          12:10pm - Guns n Roses vs Pink Floyd
17.          1:10pm - Winners of Battle # 1 & 2  (quarter-final round)
18.          2:10pm - Winners of Battle # 3 & 4  (quarter-final round)
19.          3:10pm - Winners of Battle # 5 & 6  (quarter-final round)
20.          4:10pm - Winners of Battle # 7 & 8  (quarter-final round)
21.          5:10pm - Winners of Battle # 9 & 10  (quarter-final round)

      FRIDAY 2/1/13

22.          8:10pm - Winners of Battle # 11 & 12  (quarter-final round)
23.          9:10pm - Winners of Battle # 13 & 14  (quarter-final round)
24.          10:10pm - Winners of Battle # 15 & 16  (quarter-final round)
25.          11:10pm - Winners of Battle # 17 & 18  (semi-final round)
26.          12:10pm - Winners of Battle # 19 & 20  (semi-final round)
27.          1:10pm - Winners of Battle # 21 & 22  (semi-final round)
28.          2:10pm - Winners of Battle # 23 & 24  (semi-final round)
29.          3:10pm  - Winners of Battle # 25 & 26  (last 4 round)
30.          4:10pm -  Winners of Battle # 27 & 28  (last 4 round)
31.          5:10pm - Winners of Battle # 29 & 30  (Championship Round!)